Is CARAMEL IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk dipotassium phosphate carrageenan vitamin d3
- evaporated milk
- sugar whole milk cocoa butter
- condensed milk cream
- milk chocolate
milk dipotassium phosphate carrageenan vitamin d3
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR WHOLE MILK COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK CREAM, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, HONEY, INVERT SUGAR CITRIC ACID. POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE, AND EVAPORATED MILK (MILK DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE CARRAGEENAN VITAMIN D3).
Check CARAMEL IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


