Is CARAMEL LATTE SHOOTER, CARAMEL LATTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL TOPPING (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP], SUGAR, BUTTER, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PECTIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [PALM], SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), SUGAR, CULTURED SOUR CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CREAM, GRADE A WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), WATER, WHOLE EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID (AS PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CARAMEL COLOR [CONTAINS SULFITES], COFFEE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.

Check CARAMEL LATTE SHOOTER, CARAMEL LATTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking