Is Caramel log Dairy Free?

Description
Caramel Log Wafer
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- sweetened condensed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel Log Wafer
Ingredients
Caramel (49%) (Glucose syrup, Sugar, Sweetened condensed milk, Invert sugar syrup, Palm oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier [soya lecithin]), Chocolate flavour coating (22%) (Sugar, Vegetable oils [palm, palm kernel], Skimmed milk powder, Whey powder [milk], Fat reduced cocoa powder, Emulsifier [soya lecithin], Salt, Vanillin), Roasted coconut (17%) (Desiccated coconut, Rusk [fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), raising agent (E503(ii)), salt, yeast]), Wafer (12%) (Fortified wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], Sugar, Rapeseed oil, Raising agent [sodium bicarbonate], Salt, Emulsifier [soya lecithin]).
Check Caramel log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Snack · Slice


