Is Caramel log Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel Log Wafer

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (49%) (Glucose syrup, Sugar, Sweetened condensed milk, Invert sugar syrup, Palm oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier [soya lecithin]), Chocolate flavour coating (22%) (Sugar, Vegetable oils [palm, palm kernel], Skimmed milk powder, Whey powder [milk], Fat reduced cocoa powder, Emulsifier [soya lecithin], Salt, Vanillin), Roasted coconut (17%) (Desiccated coconut, Rusk [fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), raising agent (E503(ii)), salt, yeast]), Wafer (12%) (Fortified wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], Sugar, Rapeseed oil, Raising agent [sodium bicarbonate], Salt, Emulsifier [soya lecithin]).

Check Caramel log against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go