Is CARAMEL MACCHIATO FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, CARAMEL MACCHIATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skim milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK, EGGS, CARAMEL TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), HEATH TOFFEE (SUGAR, PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, ALMONDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE), COFFEE FLAVOR (WATER, COFFEE), BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check CARAMEL MACCHIATO FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, CARAMEL MACCHIATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? CARAMEL MACCHIATO FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, CARAMEL MACCHIATO | Spoonful