Is Caramel Milk Chocolate Coated Wafer Biscuit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • standardised whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (51%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier [soya Lecithin]), Milk Chocolate (32%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Standardised Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Shea Butter, Emulsifier [soya Lecithin], Flavouring), Wafer (17%) (fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent [sodium Bicarbonate], Salt, Emulsifier [soya Lecithin]) Contains Milk, Soya and Wheat.

Check Caramel Milk Chocolate Coated Wafer Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go