Is Caramel Milk Chocolate Coated Wafer Biscuit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • standardised whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (51%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier [soya Lecithin]), Milk Chocolate (32%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Standardised Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Shea Butter, Emulsifier [soya Lecithin], Flavouring), Wafer (17%) (fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent [sodium Bicarbonate], Salt, Emulsifier [soya Lecithin]) Contains Milk, Soya and Wheat.

Check Caramel Milk Chocolate Coated Wafer Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go