Is CARAMEL MOCHA NUT-FREE PROTEIN + ENERGY BAR, CARAMEL MOCHA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, GLUTEN-FREE WHOLE GRAIN OAT, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, PEA PROTEIN CRISP (PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE STARCH), SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED), CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, COFFEE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR, RICE PROTEIN, SEA SALT.

Check CARAMEL MOCHA NUT-FREE PROTEIN + ENERGY BAR, CARAMEL MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast