Is Caramel Mocha Peeps Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW #5 (TARTRAZINE), RED #40, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX. DARK CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR. CARAMEL FILLING: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FROM SOY).
Check Caramel Mocha Peeps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Mocha Peeps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


