Is Caramel Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer - 12 fl. oz (355 ml) by Walden Farms Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Contains Trace Calories, : Triple Filtered Water, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfate (Natural Acidifier), Sucralose, Caramel Color, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Beta Carotene Color
Check Caramel Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer - 12 fl. oz (355 ml) by Walden Farms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer - 12 fl. oz (355 ml) by Walden Farms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Caramel Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer - 12 fl. oz (355 ml) by Walden Farms is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


