Is CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
sweetened condensed milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), PEANUTS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, INULIN FROM CHICORY ROOT, FRUCTOSE, RICE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DEXTROSE, POLYDEXTROSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITOL, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), POLYSORBATE 60, MALT FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, VITAMIN B6, (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ALMOND FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.

Check CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Lactose Free? CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT | Spoonful