Is Caramel Pecan Danish Coffeecake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
- nonfat milk solids
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (niacin iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), sugar, water, margarine and shortening (partially hydrogenated soybean and/or cottonseed oil, water, salt, mono - and diglycerides, annatto/turmeric (color), calcium edta (preservative), artificial flavor, vitamin a palmitate added), pecans and/or walnuts, brown sugar, eggs, yeast, cinnamon, whey, soy flour, corn flour, mono and diglycerides with bht preservative, salt, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, aluminum sulfate), nonfat milk, buttermilk, soybean oil, invert sugar, molasses, soy lecithin, glycerin, cellulose gum, datem, silicon dioxide, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), wheat starch, calcium carbonate, l-cysteine, citric acid, corn sweetener, apple juice from concentrate, raspberry puree, pectin cellulose gel, benzoate of soda (preservative), natural and artificial flavors, corn syrup, apricot concentrate, agar, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), food starch-modified, dextrose, propylene glycol mono & diesters of fatty acids, nonfat milk solids, sorbital monostearate, xanthan gum, polysorbate 60, propylene glycol, butter (cream, salt), caramel color (treated with sulfites), oranges, lemons, locust bean gum, sodium hexametaphophate, beet fiber, alcohol, yellow 5, fd&c red #40, fd&c red #3, fd&c yellow #6, and fd&c blue #1 Allergens: Eggs, Gluten, Milk, Nuts, Orange, Soybeans
Check Caramel Pecan Danish Coffeecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Pecan Danish Coffeecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Snack · Slice


