Is Caramel Pecan Danish Coffeecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (niacin iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), sugar, water, margarine and shortening (partially hydrogenated soybean and/or cottonseed oil, water, salt, mono - and diglycerides, annatto/turmeric (color), calcium edta (preservative), artificial flavor, vitamin a palmitate added), pecans and/or walnuts, brown sugar, eggs, yeast, cinnamon, whey, soy flour, corn flour, mono and diglycerides with bht preservative, salt, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, aluminum sulfate), nonfat milk, buttermilk, soybean oil, invert sugar, molasses, soy lecithin, glycerin, cellulose gum, datem, silicon dioxide, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), wheat starch, calcium carbonate, l-cysteine, citric acid, corn sweetener, apple juice from concentrate, raspberry puree, pectin cellulose gel, benzoate of soda (preservative), natural and artificial flavors, corn syrup, apricot concentrate, agar, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), food starch-modified, dextrose, propylene glycol mono & diesters of fatty acids, nonfat milk solids, sorbital monostearate, xanthan gum, polysorbate 60, propylene glycol, butter (cream, salt), caramel color (treated with sulfites), oranges, lemons, locust bean gum, sodium hexametaphophate, beet fiber, alcohol, yellow 5, fd&c red #40, fd&c red #3, fd&c yellow #6, and fd&c blue #1 Allergens: Eggs, Gluten, Milk, Nuts, Orange, Soybeans

Check Caramel Pecan Danish Coffeecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
SoftGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go