Is CARAMEL PECAN DEEP DISH BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk powder
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, MILK, PECAN PIECES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, WATER, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CARAMEL PECAN DEEP DISH BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go