Is CARAMEL &PECANS COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE DELIGHTS, PECAN DELIGHTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate soy lecithin
  • milk chocolate

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whole milk
chocolate soy lecithin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Pecans, Corn Syrup, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Citric Acid

Check CARAMEL &PECANS COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE DELIGHTS, PECAN DELIGHTS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL &PECANS COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE DELIGHTS, PECAN DELIGHTS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking