Is CARAMEL POPCORN BALL Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), POPCORN SEED, CORN SYRUP, (LIGHT CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEY), COCONUT OIL (WITH ADDED BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ (A PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE).
Check CARAMEL POPCORN BALL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL POPCORN BALL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


