Is CARAMEL PREMIUM FROZEN YOGURT WITH RIBBONS OF CARAMEL, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured dairy solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • acidophilus &amp
  • active yogurt cultures including l
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Caramel Flavor Base (Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk [Milk, Sugar), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor), Caramel Variegate (Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk [Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Salt, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Dairy Solids, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan. With Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus & Bifidum.

Check CARAMEL PREMIUM FROZEN YOGURT WITH RIBBONS OF CARAMEL, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go