Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Caramel, Pretzel & Honeycomb Milk Chocolate Egg 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (84%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Cream (Milk), Shea Oil, Salt, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Cocoa Butter*, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 33% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Caramel, Pretzel & Honeycomb Milk Chocolate Egg 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go