Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
sweetened condensed milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth milk chocolate encases a soft, golden caramel center, offering a creamy, slightly chewy texture and pronounced sweet flavor. Consumers commonly enjoy these individually wrapped squares as everyday snacks, movie treats, party favors or holiday gifts; reviews frequently note quality, rich taste, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking