Is CARAMEL RICH & CREAMY HARD CANDY, CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, REDUCED FAT MILK (MILK, NONFAT MILK), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, WHEY, AND LESS THAN 1% OF SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CARAMEL RICH & CREAMY HARD CANDY, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go