Is CARAMEL RICH & CREAMY HARD CANDY, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Reduced Fat Milk (Milk, Nonfat Milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Whey, Less Than 1% Of Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color

Check CARAMEL RICH & CREAMY HARD CANDY, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL RICH & CREAMY HARD CANDY, CARAMEL is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go