Is CARAMEL SEA SALT CAKE, CARAMEL SEA SALT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • modified whey
  • whey
  • skim milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE [TBHQ]), EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, CORN CEREAL, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, ENZYMES, SEA SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY FLOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check CARAMEL SEA SALT CAKE, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep