Is CARAMEL SEA SALT CAKE, CARAMEL SEA SALT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- skim milk
- eggs
- modified whey
- egg whites
- sodium caseinate
- calcium acetate
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +9 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE [TBHQ]), EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, CORN CEREAL, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, ENZYMES, SEA SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY FLOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.
Check CARAMEL SEA SALT CAKE, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL SEA SALT CAKE, CARAMEL SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


