Is CARAMEL SEA SALT CAKE, CARAMEL SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +7 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE [TBHQ]), EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, CORN CEREAL, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, ENZYMES, SEA SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY FLOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check CARAMEL SEA SALT CAKE, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep