Is CARAMEL SEA SALT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sugar skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate chips

sugar skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BUTTER, CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, AND SALT), EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, BAKING POWDER (LEAVENING), WATER, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SALT.

Check CARAMEL SEA SALT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeSandwich