Is Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet chocolate with pronounced sweet, toffee-like notes and a clean saline finish, producing a smooth, slightly chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bursts. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment, used for sharing, gifting, or melting into recipes; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty contrast, smooth melt and refined flavor experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Min, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Lactose, Milk , Rapeseed Lecithin, Flavour), Caramelised Sugar (Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soya Lecithin, Fleur De Sel (Sea Salt), Flavour, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts And Almonds

Check Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go