Is Caramel & Sea salt Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cocoa Mass, ORGANIC CARAMEL (8%) (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Butter (Milk), Organic Molasses, Flavouring), Emulsifier: Organic Lecithins (Soya); SEA SALT* (0.2%), Organic Vanilla Extract

Check Caramel & Sea salt Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go