Is Caramel Sea Salt Pretzel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flower
- wheat
- malt flavor
- enriched flour
- malt
- natural flavors
- +1 more
wheat flower
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor) sugar, corn syrup, candied sea salt pretzels (sugar, pretzels[enriched flour (wheat flower, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamine mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), malt, salt, soybean oil], palm kernel oil, sea salt, corn syrup, mixed tocopherols, sunflower oil, soy lecithin), fructose, caramel flavored chips (sugar, palm kernel and/or palm oil, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, natural flavors, paprika extract color, vegetable juice for color, Annette extract color), vegetable oil (soybean, palm and palm kernel with TBHQ for freshness). Contains 2% or less of corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, lactose, nonfat milk, gelatin, salt, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, cocoa, DATEM, acetylated monoglycerides, paprika extract color, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, BHT for freshness. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Caramel Sea Salt Pretzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Sea Salt Pretzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

