Is Caramel Sea Salt Pretzel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor) sugar, corn syrup, candied sea salt pretzels (sugar, pretzels[enriched flour (wheat flower, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamine mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), malt, salt, soybean oil], palm kernel oil, sea salt, corn syrup, mixed tocopherols, sunflower oil, soy lecithin), fructose, caramel flavored chips (sugar, palm kernel and/or palm oil, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, natural flavors, paprika extract color, vegetable juice for color, Annette extract color), vegetable oil (soybean, palm and palm kernel with TBHQ for freshness). Contains 2% or less of corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, lactose, nonfat milk, gelatin, salt, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, cocoa, DATEM, acetylated monoglycerides, paprika extract color, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, BHT for freshness. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Caramel Sea Salt Pretzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Sea Salt Pretzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

