Is CARAMEL SOFT CREMES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • lactose
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (EVAPORATED MILK; SUGAR; WATER; LACTOSE); CORN SYRUP; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; PALM KERNEL OIL; SUGAR; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE; SALT; SOY LECITHIN; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; TOCOPHEROLS, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS; SODIUM CARBONATE.

Check CARAMEL SOFT CREMES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping