Is Caramel Squares Individually Wrapped - 14oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- lipolyzed butter oil
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, White Mineral Oil, Sunflower Lecithin
Check Caramel Squares Individually Wrapped - 14oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Squares Individually Wrapped - 14oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag
Where to buy
Caramel Squares Individually Wrapped - 14oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


