Is Caramel Sticky Bun Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • whey protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Water, Polydextrose, Collagen Peptides, Erythritol, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Almonds, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains less than 2% of the following: Psyllium Husk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Modified Resistant Tapioca Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Methylcellulose, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Red No. 40, Yellow No. 5, Blue No. 1, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Caramel Sticky Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetNutty
Texture
ChewySoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go