Is Caramel Sticky Bun Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Water, Polydextrose, Collagen Peptides, Erythritol, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Almonds, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains less than 2% of the following: Psyllium Husk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Modified Resistant Tapioca Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Methylcellulose, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Red No. 40, Yellow No. 5, Blue No. 1, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Caramel Sticky Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetNutty
Texture
ChewySoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go