Is CARAMEL SWIRL RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SWIRL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Caramel Ribbon (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors
Check CARAMEL SWIRL RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL SWIRL RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CARAMEL SWIRL RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SWIRL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


