Is Caramel toffee crunch ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey solids
- nonfat milk
- salt, chocolate, high fructose corn syrup, milk solids blend
- milk solids blend
- contains milk, soy, tree nuts
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- polysorbate 80
- mono- & diglycerides
- dextrose
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Caramel Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Butter, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Heath Toffee (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Butter, Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Milk Solids Blend (Whey Solids, Nonfat Milk), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Annatto Extract, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Hydroxide, Vanilla Bean Extractives, Water, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almonds).
Check Caramel toffee crunch ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel toffee crunch ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


