Is Caramel toffee crunch ice cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono- & diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
mono- & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Caramel Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Butter, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Heath Toffee (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Butter, Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Milk Solids Blend (Whey Solids, Nonfat Milk), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Annatto Extract, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Hydroxide, Vanilla Bean Extractives, Water, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almonds).
Check Caramel toffee crunch ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel toffee crunch ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


