Is Caramel Topping, #10 can, 46 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Caramel Topping, #10 can, 46 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
GooeyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishingSnacking