Is CARAMEL & TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • consist of of chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF OF CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE, PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER). 4116-101

Check CARAMEL & TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking