Is Sainsbury's Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream 900ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed cows' milk
  • salted butter
  • whey powder
  • cows' milk
  • butter
  • skimmed cows' milk concentrate
  • reconstituted skimmed cows' milk concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce (12%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Fructose, Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Caramel Truffle Pieces (3.0%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk , Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Water, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes.

Check Sainsbury's Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking