Is Sainsbury's Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream 900ml Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce (12%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Fructose, Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Caramel Truffle Pieces (3.0%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk , Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Water, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes.

Check Sainsbury's Caramel & Vanilla Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking