Is CARAMEL VELVETY MILK CHOCOLATE AND LUSCIOUS CARAMEL DIVINE FILLED CHOCOLATES CANDY, CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • less than 2% of palm oil, sugar, butter
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, MILK, AND LESS THAN 2% OF PALM OIL, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check CARAMEL VELVETY MILK CHOCOLATE AND LUSCIOUS CARAMEL DIVINE FILLED CHOCOLATES CANDY, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking