Is CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CACAO BEANS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping