Is Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, caramelised biscuit sauce (9.5%) [caramelised biscuit paste (48%) (WHEAT flour, sugar, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), candy syrup, salt, cinnamon), rapeseed oil, sugar, emulsifier (lecithins), cinnamon, acid (citric acid)], coconut oil, glucose-fructose syrup, caramelised biscuit pieces (5%) [WHEAT flour, coconut oil, sugar, cane sugar, burnt sugar, cinnamon powder, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), salt], skimmed MILK powder, colour (plain caramel), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural flavouring, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), salt.
Check Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


