Is Exceptional by ASDA Caramelised Biscuit Pudding 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscovado Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Caramelised Biscuit Crumb (12%) [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Cinnamon], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (9%), Whole Milk, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates)

Check Exceptional by ASDA Caramelised Biscuit Pudding 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go