Is Caramelised Biscuits Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- unsalted butter
- full fat soft cheese
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed oil, Icing sugar, Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, Full fat soft cheese (milk), Water, Wheat flour, Unsalted butter (milk), Palm oil, Glucose syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium carbonate, Sodium bicarbonate), Dried skimmed milk, Wheat starch, Modified maize starch, Modified potato starch, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Rapeseed lecithins, Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), Flavouring, Invert. sugar syrup, Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Dextrose, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Wheat gluten, Acidity Regulators (Citric acid, Acetic acid), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan gum).
Check Caramelised Biscuits Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelised Biscuits Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

