Is Caramelised Biscuits Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed oil, Icing sugar, Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, Full fat soft cheese (milk), Water, Wheat flour, Unsalted butter (milk), Palm oil, Glucose syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium carbonate, Sodium bicarbonate), Dried skimmed milk, Wheat starch, Modified maize starch, Modified potato starch, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Rapeseed lecithins, Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), Flavouring, Invert. sugar syrup, Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Dextrose, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Wheat gluten, Acidity Regulators (Citric acid, Acetic acid), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan gum).
Check Caramelised Biscuits Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelised Biscuits Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


