Is Caramelised Biscuits Cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat gluten

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed oil, Icing sugar, Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, Full fat soft cheese (milk), Water, Wheat flour, Unsalted butter (milk), Palm oil, Glucose syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium carbonate, Sodium bicarbonate), Dried skimmed milk, Wheat starch, Modified maize starch, Modified potato starch, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Rapeseed lecithins, Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), Flavouring, Invert. sugar syrup, Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Dextrose, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Wheat gluten, Acidity Regulators (Citric acid, Acetic acid), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan gum).

Check Caramelised Biscuits Cake against your own diets in the app.