Is Caramelised Onion British Pork Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- filled into natural pork casings
- pork 85
- calcium carbonate
filled into natural pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork 85%, Caramelised Onion 4% (Brown Sugar, Red Onion, Red Wine (Sulphites), Onion, Water, White Wine Vinegar (Sulphites)), Water, Onion, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin Niacin), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Dried Sage, Drid Chives, Black Pepper, Sodium Metabisulphite, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Filled Into Natural Pork Casings
Check Caramelised Onion British Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelised Onion British Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


