Is Caramelized Onion Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory-sweet with caramelized depth, this dip offers a smooth, creamy base punctuated by tender bite-sized pieces. Commonly used as a snack dip for chips and raw vegetables, a spread for sandwiches and crackers, or an appetizer component. Customer reviews note robust flavor and versatility, with some mentioning strong intensity occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK INGREDIENTS, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caramelized Onion Dip is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping