Is CARAMELIZED SUGAR AND PURE 100% CACAO NIBS DAZZLE IN SWEET WHITE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • premium 31% white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium 31% White Chocolate (Cacao Butter, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Caramelized Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Cocoa Nibs, Pink Himalayan Salt

Check CARAMELIZED SUGAR AND PURE 100% CACAO NIBS DAZZLE IN SWEET WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMELIZED SUGAR AND PURE 100% CACAO NIBS DAZZLE IN SWEET WHITE CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitterNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping